Form 4614 - Principal Residence Exemption Denials By The Michigan Department Of Treasury Faq
[…] Form 4614 - Principal Residence Exemption Denials By The Michigan Department Of Treasury Faq

ADVERTISEMENT

Michigan Department of Treasury
4614 (Rev. 09-09)
Principal Residence Exemption Denials by the Michigan Department of Treasury
Frequently Asked Questions
1.
What is a Principal Residence Exemption (PRE)?
In accordance with MCL 211.7dd, a principal residence is defined as the “… one place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed,
and permanent home, to which whenever absent, he or she intends to return ….” An exemption means that the home, after applying and qualifying
with the local assessor, is not subject to the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes up to 18 mills.
2.
Why did I get a PRE denial letter?