Form 4132 - Voluntary Disclosure - Multi-Year Apportionment Schedule For Single Business Tax Page 4
[…] return is then multiplied by the apportionment percentage to determine the adjusted gross receipts.
The single business tax nexus standards identified in Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1998-1, apply retroactively
to all open tax periods ending on or after January 1, 1989.
Under a voluntary disclosure agreement for single business tax, a company is required to file tax returns for the 4
most recently completed tax years – “the lookback period.” The agreement also provides relief from filing tax
returns for all tax years prior to the lookback period. Section 205.30c(5)(a) of the Revenue Act states, “The
department shall not assess any tax, deficiency for a tax, penalty, or interest covered under the agreement for any
period before the lookback period identified in the agreement.”
How do you determine if you have a filing responsibility?
The attached apportioned gross receipts schedule is provided to assist you in making a decision about whether
you should request voluntary disclosure for single business tax. The schedule is not year specific. Photocopy the