Sd Eform-0878 V1 - South Dakota Inheritance/estate Tax Page 7
[…] of residence of the non-resident exempts South Dakota residents from transfer/death taxes or grants reciprocal exemptions. Transfers to
organizations qualifying under SDCL 10-40-23 (1) and (2) and transfers between spouses are exempt.
TRANSFERS IN CONTEMPLATION OF DEATH: If death occurred prior to July 1, 1989, SDCL 10-40-1(1) defined contemplation
of death as the “expectancy of death which actuates the mind of the person on the execution of his will.” See In re Estate of Pearson,
419 N.W.2d 704 (S.D. 1988). If death occurred after June 30, 1989, SDCL 10-40-1(1) defines contemplation of death as “any transfer
made with a dominant intention of avoiding the passing of the property transferred by testate or intestate laws. Any transfer made within
one year of the transferor’s death shall be presumed to have been made in contemplation of death, to the extent that the aggregate value
of the transfers to any single donee during a calendar year exceed ten thousand dollars, and the burden of proof to show otherwise is
upon the person seeking to rebut the presumption. The first ten thousand dollars of transfers to any single donee during a calendar year
or transfers made more than one year prior to the transferor’s death shall be deemed not to have been made in contemplation of death.”
ARSD 64:80:06:01 lists 12 factors that may be used to determine the grantor’s dominant intention under SDCL 10-40-1(1).
FILING REQUIREMENTS: The estate representative or interested party shall make and return under oath a full and detailed report