Kansas Department of Labor
[…] 14: Name the object or substance which directly injured the employee. Example: machine or object employee
struck or struck employee; vapor or poison employee inhaled or swallowed; chemicals or radiation which
irritated employee's skin; if hernia, the object employee was lifting or pulling; etc.
15: Be as specific as possible indicating all that is known about the injury. Name the part of body injured.
Definition of an Incapacitating Injury
The Workers’ Compensation Act sets forth a strict time frame for filing accident reports with the division. The
controlling statute is K.S.A. 44-557(a), which reads as follows:
(a) it is hereby made the duty of every employer to make or cause to be made a report to the
director of any accident, or claimed or alleged accident, to any employee which occurs in the
course of the employee’s employment and of which the employer or the employer’s supervisor
has knowledge, which report shall be made upon a form to be prepared by the director, within 28
days, after the receipt of such knowledge, if the personal injuries which are sustained by such
accidents are sufficient wholly or partially to incapacitate the person injured from labor or service
for more than the remainder of the day, shift or turn on which such injuries were sustained.
Accident reports are not required for every work-related injury. The statute requires a report to be filed when the
worker's whole or partial incapacity continues beyond the "day, turn, or shift which such injuries are sustained"
as the result of accident.