Form C-2 - Employer'S Report Of Work-Related Accident/occupational Disease - 2006 Page 2
[…] SYRACUSE 13203 - 935 James Street. (866) 802-3730 For all accidents in following counties: Cayuga, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga,
Oswego, St. Lawrence.
DOWNSTATE CENTRALIZED MAILING (for New York City, Hempstead, Hauppauge & Peekskill district offices) - PO Box 5205, Binghamton, NY
13902-5205. NYC (800) 877-1373
Hemp. (866) 805-3630
Haup. (866) 681-5354
Peek. (866) 746-0552 For all accidents in following counties:
Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Orange, Putnam, Queens, Richmond, Rockland, Suffolk, Westchester.
WORKERS' COMPENSATION
LAW
Section 13 Treatment and care of injured employees.
(a) "The employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment,
nurse and hospital service, medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth, artificial eyes, orthotics, functional assistive and
adaptive devices and apparatus for such period as the nature of injury or the process of recovery may require.****"
Section 13 Injury to employee's prosthesis.
(a) "Damage to or loss of a prosthetic device shall be deemed an injury except that no disability benefits shall be payable with respect
to such injury under section fifteen of this article.****"
Section 25 Effect of failure to file reports.
3. (e) "If the employer or its insurance carrier fails to file a notice or report requested or required by the board or chair or otherwise