Form C-2 - Employer'S Report Of Work-Related Accident/occupational Disease - 2006 Page 2
[…] Section 13 Injury to employee's prosthesis.
(a) "Damage to or loss of a prosthetic device shall be deemed an injury except that no disability benefits shall be payable with respect
to such injury under section fifteen of this article.****"
Section 25 Effect of failure to file reports.
3. (e) "If the employer or its insurance carrier fails to file a notice or report requested or required by the board or chair or otherwise
required within the specified time period or within ten days if no time period is specified, the board may impose a penalty in the amount of fifty
dollars.****"
Section 51 Posting of notice regarding compensation.
"Every employer who has complied with section fifty of this chapter shall post and maintain in a conspicuous place or places in and
about his place or places of business typewritten or printed notices in form prescribed by the chairman, stating the fact that he has complied
with all the rules and regulations of the chairman and the board and that he has secured the payment of compensation to his employees and
their dependents in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, but failure to post such notice as herein provided shall not in any way affect
the exclusiveness of the remedy provided for by section eleven of this chapter.****"
Section 52 Effect of failure to secure compensation.
1. (a) "Failure to secure the payment of compensation shall constitute a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than five
hundred nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.