Procedural Handbook - Leasing And Permitting Chapter 1 - General Information - Department Of The Interior Bureau Of Indian Affairs - 2006 Page 9
[…] Section 219(b)(2) indicates that the number of owners will be that which is reflected in the BIA’s
records as of the date on which all of the necessary transaction documents have been received.
Finally, it should be noted that Section 219(d) allows the BIA to approve a lease transaction
without tribal consent (where the requisite minimum consent has been obtained, and the tribe
owns a minority interest). However, even if the ILCA authority is utilized, obtaining tribal
consent is encouraged whenever the tribe owns a fractional interest.
Nothing in section 2218 of ILCA, as amended by AIPRA, “shall be construed to amend or
modify the provisions of Public Law 105-188 (25 U.S.C. 396 note), the American Indian
Agricultural Resources Management Act (25 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.), Title II of the Indian Land
Consolidation Act amendments of 2000, or any other act that provides specific standards for the
percentage of ownership interest that must approve a lease or agreement on a specified
reservation.” For example, AIARMA only requires majority consent, and ILCA as amended by
AIPRA does not modify that requirement.
Pursuant to 25 CFR 162.209 and 25 CFR 162.601, the Secretary can consent on behalf of the
following:
 Persons who are non compos mentis;
 Orphaned minors;