Form Ao 133 - Bill Of Costs - United States District Court Page 2
[…] Some fillable PDF-files have the option of saving the completed form that contains your own data for later use or sending it out straight away.

ADVERTISEMENT

AO 133 (Rev. 12/09) Bill of Costs
U
S
D
C
NITED
TATES
ISTRICT
OURT
Witness Fees (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
ATTENDANCE
SUBSISTENCE
MILEAGE
Total Cost
NAME , CITY AND STATE OF RESIDENCE
Each Witness
Total
Total
Total
Days
Cost
Days
Cost
Miles
Cost
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
TOTAL
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
“Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs.”
“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by
his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and
that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”
See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
“A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
RULE 54(d)(1)
Costs Other than Attorneys’ Fees.