Child Support Guidelines Worksheet Page 2
[…] ADVERTISEMENT

CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES WORKSHEET INSTRUCTIONS
General — Use monthly financial information rounded to the nearest dollar in making these calculations. To convert data to monthly figures,
• multiply weekly financial data by 4.33
• multiply bi-weekly financial data by 2.167
• multiply semi-monthly financial data by 2
• divide annual financial data by 12
Amounts of $.50 or more should be rounded up to the nearest dollar; amounts less than $.50 should be rounded down to the nearest dollar.
Line 1 — Gross income is defined by Virginia Code § 20-108.2(C).
a.
Gross income “shall mean all income from all sources, and shall include, but not be limited to, income from salaries, wages, commissions, royalties,
bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, worker’s compensation benefits,
disability insurance benefits, veterans’ benefits, spousal support, rental income, gifts, prizes or awards. If a parent’s gross income includes disability
insurance benefits, it shall also include any amounts paid to or for the child who is the subject of the order and derived by the child from the parent’s
entitlement to disability insurance benefits.”
Gross income “shall not include benefits from public assistance programs as defined in Virginia Code § 63.2-100 [Temporary Assistance to Needy
b.