Form L-4260 - Property Transfer Affidavit Page 2
[…] transferor’s or the transferor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter,
grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the
conveyance. Upon request by the department of treasury or the assessor, the transferee shall furnish proof within 30
days that the transferee meets the requirements of this subparagraph. If a transferee fails to comply with a request by the
department of treasury or assessor under this subparagraph, that transferee is subject to a fine of $200.00.
Section 211.27a(10): “... the buyer, grantee, or other transferee of the property shall notify the appropriate assessing office
in the local unit of government in which the property is located of the transfer of ownership of the property within 45 days of
the transfer of ownership, on a form prescribed by the state tax commission that states the parties to the transfer, the date
of the transfer, the actual consideration for the transfer, and the property’s parcel identification number or legal description.”
Section 211.27(5): “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the purchase price paid in a transfer of property
is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred. In determining the true cash value of transferred