Instructions For Schedule Rc (Form 41a720rc(I)) - Application For Income Tax/llet Credit For Recycling And/or Composting Equipment Or Major Recycling Project
[…] Instructions For Schedule Rc (Form 41a720rc(I)) - Application For Income Tax/llet Credit For Recycling And/or Composting Equipment Or Major Recycling Project

ADVERTISEMENT

41A720RC(I) (10-11)
I
NSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE RC
Commonwealth of Kentucky
Application for Income Tax/LLET Credit for
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Recycling and/or Composting Equipment
or Major Recycling Project
KRS 141.390
The Recycling and/or Composting Equipment or Major Recycling Project Credit is applied against the individual income tax im-
posed by KRS 141.020, the corporation income tax imposed by KRS 141.040 and the limited liability entity tax (LLET) imposed by
KRS 141.0401. The amount of credit imposed against the corporation income tax and LLET can be different.
Tax Preparers' Note: Per KRS 141.390(2)(a), “Any credit allowed against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter shall
also be applied against the limited liability entity tax imposed by KRS 141.0401. ” Therefore, 100 percent of the amount of credit
approved, listed in Part II, Line 2, is available against both the income tax liability and the LLET liability (subject to the listed
limitations).