Dor Form 82162 - Affidavit Of Property Value Page 2
[…] See the list of exemption codes below. If the transfer meets the criteria for an exemption, do not complete the Affidavit.
Instead, please post the Statute Number and Exemption Code on the face of the Deed, in the area beneath the Legal
Description. For example, if Exemption Code B3 is applicable, the proper exemption notation would be A.R.S. 11-1134 B3.
Unless exempt, carefully complete the Affidavit, sign, notarize and submit it to the County Recorder.
LIST OF EXEMPTION CODES (A.R.S. § 11-1134)
A1.
A deed that represents the payment in full or forfeiture of a recorded contract for the sale of real property.
A2.
A lease or easement on real property, regardless of the length of the term.
A3.
Sales to or from government: “A deed, patent or contract for the sale or transfer of real property in which an agency or
representative of the United States , this state, a county, city or town of this state or any political subdivision of this state
is the named grantor, and authorized seller, or purchaser.”
A4.
A quitclaim deed to quiet title as described in A.R.S. § 12-1103, subsection B.
A5.
A conveyance of real property that is executed pursuant to a court order.
A6.
A deed to an unpatented mining claim.
A7.
A deed of gift.
B1.