Wyoming Health Care Malpractice Report Form For General, Aggregate Information
[…] for every claim?
Yes, an insurer required to report under Wyo. Stat. § 26-3-124 must file a Wyoming Health Care
Malpractice Report Form for Individual Claims for each claim open during the relevant reporting
period. The requirement is not limited to closed claims. In addition, the insurer is required to file
an updated report on or before March 1 of each year as to the status of all claims previously
reported but not yet closed during the previous reporting year.
Will the information be treated as “confidential” by the Department?
Yes, Wyo. Stat. § 26-3-124(b) states that “any information provided to the commissioner [in these
reports] shall be confidential, including the names of health care providers and any records
pertaining thereto.” The commissioner will summarize the information on the reports in his or her
annual report to the governor. The statute authorizes the commissioner to use information in the
aggregate if necessary to protect the identity of health care providers.

ADVERTISEMENT

00 votes

Related Articles