Sample Waiver Form - California Department Of Insurance
[…] person is a qualifying officer or director. Similarly, working members of a partnership or
limited liability company receiving wages irrespective of profits from the partnership or
limited liability company will be covered employees unless the individual is a general
partner of a partnership or a managing member of a limited liability company and
executes a written waiver of his or her rights under the Labor Code stating under
penalty of perjury that the person is a qualifying general partner or managing
member. AB 2883 also amends Labor Code Section 3352 to provide that if a waiver is
executed, the waiver “shall be effective upon the date of receipt and acceptance by the
… insurance carrier ….”
Consumer Hotline (800) 927-HELP • Producer Licensing (800) 967-9331

ADVERTISEMENT

00 votes

Related Articles

Related forms

Related Categories

Parent category: Legal
Go
Page of 4