Determination Form - New York Division Of Tax Appeals Page 3
[…] Petitioner tendered his shares and resigned in July
2002.
SUMMARY OF PETITIONER'S POSITION
12. Petitioner contends that his authority to pay the taxes in issue was severely limited and restricted by the
board of directors and the executive committee which decided what liabilities would be paid. Although he
dutifully filed the payroll tax returns, petitioner noted that he could issue no checks without authorization from
the board and, therefore, it cannot be said that he "willfully" failed to pay the payroll taxes.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Tax Law § 685(g) provides:
Willful failure to collect or pay over tax.--Any person required to collect, truthfully account for,
and pay over the tax imposed by this article who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully
account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or
the payments thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty
equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
Tax Law § 685(n) defines "persons" subject to the section 685(g) penalty as follows:
[T]he term person includes an individual, corporation or partnership or an officer or employee of
any corporation (including a dissolved corporation), or a member or employee of any partnership,