Form St 07-25 - Sales Tax - 2007 Page 6
[…] Moreover, as
the founder, owner and manager of the Corporation who prepared and reviewed 556’s ,
certainly Taxpayer’s actions exhibited that he, in fact, had control, supervision and
responsibility for the filing of the Corporation’s returns and payment of its taxes.
Furthermore, Taxpayer presented no evidence that he was not a responsible officer.
The parties have also stipulated, and Taxpayer has specifically conceded, that
eleven of the twelve assessed amounts of the NPL are due. Only SF 000000000000000
3
The relevant portion of section 3-7 provides as follows: "The Department shall determine a penalty due
under this Section according to its best judgment and information, and that determination shall be prima
facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of a penalty due under this Section. Proof of that
determination by the Department shall be made at any hearing before it or in any legal proceeding by
reproduced copy or computer printout of the Department's record relating thereto in the name of the
Department under the certificate of the Director of Revenue. * * * That certified reproduced copy or
certified computer print-out shall without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the Department or
in any legal proceeding and shall be prima facie proof of the correctness of the amount of tax or penalty
due." 35 ILCS 735/3-7(a).
6

ADVERTISEMENT

00 votes

Related Articles

Related forms

Related Categories

Parent category: Financial