Determination Form - New York Division Of Tax Appeals Page 3
[…] ADVERTISEMENT

of 1999, petitioner paid income tax to Connecticut on the wages earned for this period. Beginning in 2000,
withholding taxes on behalf of petitioner were paid by Winstar to Connecticut.
8. Winstar was liquidated at the end of 2001 and petitioner's employment with the company was terminated. As
a result of the bankruptcy and subsequent liquidation of Winstar, petitioner has been unable to obtain any
company records. Petitioner maintained no travel records for the last quarter of 1999 because in his new
position, no travel was required.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Tax Law § 631(a)(1) provides that the New York source income of a nonresident individual shall include,
among other items, the sum of "[t]he net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his
federal adjusted gross
income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New
York
sources . . . ." A nonresident individual's items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected
with New York State sources are items, in part, attributable to a business, trade, profession or occupation
carried on in New York State (Tax Law § 631[b][1][B]). Tax Law § 631(c) provides that when a business,
trade, profession or occupation is carried on both within and without the State "the items of income, gain, loss
and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be determined by apportionment and
allocation under such regulations." The regulations pertaining to activities carried on in New York State
additionally provide as follows:
The New York adjusted gross income of a nonresident individual rendering personal services as an