Computation Of Taxable Income For Alabama Business - Privilege Tax (Bpt) Purposes - Alabama Department Of Revenue Page 2
[…] Computation Of Taxable Income For Alabama Business - Privilege Tax (Bpt) Purposes - Alabama Department Of Revenue Page 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Computation of Taxable Income for Alabama BPT Purposes - June 17, 2009
1. Section 40-14A-1(m), Code of Alabama 1975, defines the term “taxable income”
as follows:
“…In the case of a C corporation, the amount of its federal taxable income. In the
case of an Alabama S corporation, other than a qualified subchapter S subsidiary,
the amount taken into account by its owners pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §1366. In the
case of a limited liability entity, the amounts taken into account by its owners
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §702. In the case of a real estate investment trust, the real
estate investment trust taxable income determined pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §857. In
the case of a disregarded entity, the amount taken into account by its owner
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §1361 or §61. In each case, taxable income of the entity
subject to tax shall mean its taxable income for the determination period. In each
case, taxable income shall be apportioned and allocated to Alabama in accordance
with Chapter 18 or in the case of a financial institution, Chapter 16, or in
accordance with Title 27 relating to insurance companies…”
2. To summarize Section 40-14A-1(m) for limited liability entities; taxable income
for a limited liability entity is the total amount that must be taken into account by its
owners pursuant to Internal Revenue Code § 702, which shall be apportioned and