Form Ut-3w - Sc Use Tax Worksheet Page 2
[…] Chesterfield ............................. 8%
Kershaw .................................. 7%
Union ...................................... 6%
Clarendon ................................ 8%
Lancaster ...............................
8%
Williamsburg ........................... 7%
Colleton ................................... 7%
Laurens ................................... 7%
York ........................................ 7%
Darlington ............................... 8%
Lee .......................................... 8%
Assessment Time Limitations for Use Taxes
A provision has been added under Code Section 12-54-85(C) to allow the assessment of the State use tax, or a local use
tax administered and collected by the Department on behalf of a local jurisdiction, beyond the standard 36 month
limitation when it is “the result of information received from, or as a result of exchange agreements with, other state or
local taxing authorities, regional or national tax administration organizations, or the federal government. The use taxes in
this case may be assessed at any time within 12 months after the department receives the information, but no later than
72 months after the last day the use tax may be paid without penalty.”
Social Security Privacy Act Disclosure
It is mandatory that you provide your social security number on this tax form. 42 U.S.C 405(c)(2)(C)(i) permits a state to use an individual's social
security number as means of identification in administration of any tax.