Original Application For Ad Valorem Tax Exemption Form - Lake County, Fl Page 2
[…] Original Application For Ad Valorem Tax Exemption Form - Lake County, Fl Page 2

ADVERTISEMENT

This application must be filed with the property appraiser on or before March 1st
The information contained in this application will be provided to the Department of
Revenue and the Department and/or the property appraisers are authorized to provide this
information to any state in which the applicant has previously resided, pursuant to 196.121,
Florida Statutes. Social Security Numbers will remain confidential pursuant to sections
193.114(5) and 193.074, Florida Statutes.
Notice: A tax lien can be imposed on your property pursuant to 196.161, Florida Statutes.
Section 196.161(1) provides:
(1) (a) “When the estate of any person is being probated or administered in
another state under an allegation that such person was a resident of that state and the
estate of such person contains real property situate in this state upon which homestead
exemption has been allowed pursuant to s. 196.031 for any year or years
within 10 years immediately prior to the death of the deceased, then within 3 years
after the death of such person the property appraiser of the county where the real
property is located shall, upon knowledge of such fact, record a notice of tax lien
against the property among the public records of that county, and the property shall
be subject to the payment of all taxes exempt thereunder, a penalty of 50 percent of
the unpaid taxes for each year, plus 15 percent interest per year, unless the circuit court
having jurisdiction over the ancillary administration in this state, determines that the
decedent was a permanent resident of this state during the year or years an exemption
was allowed, whereupon the lien shall not be filed or, if filed, shall be canceled of
record by the property appraiser of the county where the real estate is located.
(b) In addition, upon determination by the property appraiser that for any year or years
within the prior 10 years a person who was not entitled to a homestead exemption was
granted a homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes, it shall be the duty of the
property appraiser making such determination to serve upon the owner a notice of intent
to record in the public records of the county a notice of tax lien against any property
owned by that person in the county, and such property shall be identified in the notice of
tax lien. Such property which is situated in this state shall be subject to the taxes
exempted thereby, plus a penalty of 50 percent of the unpaid taxes for each year and 15